Frequently Asked Questions

I have never received my bill, or received it late, do I still have to pay the penalty?

Yes, the failure to mail a statement or the failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law (New York State Real Property Tax Law 922).  In addition, neither the Receiver of Taxes nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory penalty charges.  These are fixed by the Real Property Tax Law.  If they are waived, the collecting officer will be personally responsible.  As all records are audited by State examiners, there is absolutely no discretion in this matter.  The Constitution and the Law of the State mandates the procedure.

What if my mailing address changes?

Address changes must be made in writing.  Notify either the Tax Office or the Assessor’s Office by mail or fax if you wish to change your mailing address.

If I mail my payment on the due date do I have to pay a penalty?

In order to avoid any possibility of delay by mail, we suggest that if payment is to be made within the last few days of the month in which due, make certain that you witness a TIMELY OFFICIAL UNITED STATES POSTMARK being affixed to the envelope.  Postal meters and foreign postmarks are not acceptable.  New York State Law provides that a municipality cannot waive penalties on Real Estate Taxes received after the due date for any reason.

Can I prepay my taxes?

The warrant constitutes the mantle of authority for the collecting officer to receive the taxes.  Therefore, the warrant must be regarded as the instrument which empowers the collecting officer to begin the collection.

What is an unsafe vacant property?

A property that is severely overgrown that has unsanitary conditions and/or is open or unsecured in a way that would allow unauthorized entry.

For Vacant Lots refer to: Code of the Village of Fonda: Chapter 112; Property Maintenance. 112-6 Open Areas and Parking Spaces.

                For Unsafe Buildings refer to: The Code of the Village of Fonda: Chapter 33; Buildings, Unsafe.

As a tenant, can I report property maintenance violations in my apartment or rental home to the Village of Fonda Building Code Official?

Yes, you can. Refer to: The Code of the Village of Fonda: Chapter 23; Building Code Administration and Enforcement. 23-12 Complaints.

May I notify Village of Fonda Building Code Official to report violations on commercial property?

Yes, The Building Code Official inspects both Commercial and Residential property for violations in accordance to the Code of the Village of Fonda: Chapter 23; Building Code Administration and Enforcement. 23-12 Complaints and New York State Building and Energy Codes.

Do I have to give my name to report a suspected code violation?

No, you may report a code violation under confidentiality. However, if you would like a follow-up call regarding the status of your request, this information may be necessary.

How do I report a suspected code violation after normal business hours?

To report a suspected code violation after normal business hours, you can leave a voice message at our Village of Fonda main number (518)-853-4335.

Who can I speak with regarding an extension to complete my building project or make repairs on my property?

You can contact the Village of Fonda Building Code Enforcement Official at the Village’s main number (518)-853-4335.

What animals am I not permitted to own and keep in the Village of Fonda?

Please refer to The Code of the Village of Fonda: Chapter 12; Animals.

What are the regulations for the number of dogs that someone can have on a property in the Village of Fonda?

There shall be a limit of three dogs per SBL property parcel as per the Code of the Village of Fonda Chapter 12: Animals; 12-8. Dog limit.

Where may I receive a copy of the Tax Map for my property or neighborhood?

You visit the Montgomery County Real Tax Service HERE for this information.

Where may I obtain a copy of my Birth, Marriage, Death or Divorce Certificate?

You may obtain a copy of your Birth Certificate within the local town or city government municipality where you were born, or for Marriage, Death or Divorce Certificates the town or city municipality where the event occurred or visit the NYS Health Department – Vital Records to obtain a copy.

What items should not be flushed into the sewer system?

It is not recommended to discharge household grease, oils or other fats into the sewer system.  Sewer blockages can be a direct result of fats, oils and grease (FOG) that you may be unknowingly discharging into the sewer system.  These blockages are a serious problem that can lead to a hazardous sewage spill. The blockages can be caused by a buildup of FOG that creates a clog in the sewer pipe. Your help is needed to stop these blockages from occurring.

In order to stop sewer blockages, please properly dispose of fats, oils and grease by following these simple instructions:

  • Never pour fats, oils and grease down the sink or garbage disposal.
  • Before washing, scrape and dry wipe pots, pans and dishes with a paper towel and dispose of it in the trash.
  • Mix oils and grease with other absorbent material like paper towels, kitty litter, or coffee grounds.

The removal of a grease blockage and the cleanup associated with a sewage spill is very expensive and may result in liability and property damages. Sewage spills also harm the environment and cause beach closures.

The Village of Fonda requires commercial properties to have and maintain a grease trap.

Does the village allow storm water to enter the sewer system?

No. The sewer system is designed to accept only waste flow. Storm water via roof drains, gutters, basement floor drains and sump pumped water must be disposed of separately.

Where can I find forms dealing with Village Water Services?

Most forms are available online….see the page at the left titled “Permits and Licenses”. If you don’t find what you need, give us a call at 518-853-4335.

Should medications be put down the drains or flushed down the toilet?

No. Unused prescriptions and over-the-counter medications that are put in drains or flushed down the toilet pollute the environment. Please take medication as prescribed and dispose of unused portions properly.

Unused medications should be:

  1. Taken to a household hazardous waste collection center or event(not controlled substances allowed)    or
  2. Put in a sturdy, securely sealed container, then in a trash can where children and animals can’t reach them.

For more information visit www.nodrugsdownthedrain.org.

What is the impact of sump pump flows?

The impact of sump pump flows on a wastewater treatment plant can be significant. These additional flows can lead to operational problems at the treatment plant as well as sanitary sewer overflows (SSO’s). The following illustrates the impact of sump pump flows:

The Facts:

  • The average homeowner sump pump is between 1/3 and 1/2 horsepower.
  • The average discharge rate is between 2500 to 3200 gallons per hour (gph) or 42 to 53 gallons per minute (gpm).

The Example:

  • Using the low end pumping rate of 42 gpm
  • Using an average pump time of 5 minutes per hour
  • Using 50 sump pump connections

During a wet weather event (substantial rain, snow melt) the following can be assumed:

  • 42 gpm x 5 mins/hr = 210 gallons per hour/connection
  • 210 gph x 24 hrs/day = 5040 gallons per day/connection
  • 5040 gpd/connection x 50 connections = 252000 gallons per day extra flow!

That’s 252000 gallons a day in addition to the usual daily flow.

What can you do?

  1. Disconnect sump pumps from the sanitary sewer. Connect them to a storm sewer, drainage ditch or dry well.
  2. Urge your neighbors to do the same.  It will save you money in the long run.
  3. If you have any questions regarding a sump pump connection, call your Street and Water Commissioner.  They will be happy to assist you.
I never received my bill or received it late. Do I still have to pay the penalty?

Yes, the failure to mail a statement or the failure of a property owner to receive a statement will not affect the validity of the taxes or interest prescribed by law [New York State Real Property Tax Law §922]. In addition, neither the tax collector nor any other official has legal authority to waive statutory penalty charges. These are fixed by the Real Property Tax Law. If they are waived, the tax collecting officer will be personally responsible. As all records are audited by State examiners, there is absolutely no discretion in this matter. The Constitution and the law of the State mandates the procedure.

If I mail my payment on the due date do I have to pay a penalty?

New York State Real Property Tax Law §925, provides as follows “Payment of taxes by mail, when enclosed in a postpaid wrapper (envelope) properly addressed to the appropriate collecting officer and is deposited in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Post Office shall be upon delivery, deemed to have been made to such offices the date of the United States Postmark on such wrapper.  The provisions of this section shall not apply in the case of postmarks not made by the United States Post Office. A postage meter postmark is not a postmark made by the United States Post Office and, therefore is not within the provisions of Real Property Tax Law §925. Payment cannot be deemed timely because of a postage meter postmark date on an envelope containing a tax payment (Op New York State Comp. 69-170).  If the envelope contains no postmark, then the payment is deemed to have been made on the date the payment was received.  In these instances, it is up to the taxpayer to prove that the payment was made on time.

If taxes are not received until after the due date, they are not paid until after the due date unless they fall squarely within the provisions of Section §925 of the Real Property Tax Law, and the penalty must be added and collected.  No Village official or employee can waive the penalty (Op. New York State Comp. 68-626).

Can I pre-pay my property taxes?

No, the warrant constitutes the mantle of authority for the collecting officer to receive the taxes. Therefore, the warrant must be regarded as the instrument which empowers the collecting officer to begin the collection. Collection authority cannot begin prior to the date of the warrant.

Contact the Tax Collector: (518) 853-4335 Ext. 20 (messages only) Fax Number: (518) 853-4555, or email: villageoffonda@juno.com

Can I pay my property taxes in installments?

No. The property tax must be paid in full in one payment.

Don't see the answer to your question? Send us a message!

4 + 9 =